Skip to main content

National Sickie Day

1st Monday Day

National Sickie Day falls on the first Monday of February 2026, often cited as the day the most employees call in sick. It is a light-hearted prompt to take workplace health and wellbeing seriously.

When is National Sickie Day?

National Sickie Day is observed in February (1st Monday). It is one of the many UK awareness days that bring people together around a shared cause — see the full calendar.

Why National Sickie Day matters

Sickness absence often points to deeper issues around stress, wellbeing and work-life balance. Healthier, more supportive workplaces benefit employees, employers and the wider community. Explore community support volunteering.

How to get involved in National Sickie Day

There are three simple ways to make National Sickie Day count:

  • Volunteer — organise a team volunteering day that boosts wellbeing and supports a local cause. Browse opportunities.
  • Fundraise — channel a duvet day into a sponsored wellbeing challenge for charity.
  • Raise awareness — promote open conversations about stress, rest and mental health at work.

National Sickie Day volunteering opportunities

Mark National Sickie Day by doing something real. Find volunteering opportunities and start today.

Get involved with National Sickie Day

Browse live opportunities, log your hours, and earn verified badges you can add to your CV and LinkedIn. Find volunteering roles or see more awareness days.

When
1st Monday
Month
February
Duration
Day

Get involved with National Sickie Day

Browse opportunities and start making a verified impact today.