Skip to main content

Healthcare Science Week

March Month

Healthcare Science Week takes place in March 2026, a week celebrating the healthcare scientists whose work underpins diagnosis, treatment and patient care.

When is Healthcare Science Week?

Healthcare Science Week is observed in March (March). It is one of the many UK awareness days that bring people together around a shared cause — see the full calendar.

Why Healthcare Science Week matters

Healthcare science quietly powers much of modern medicine, and the week raises awareness of these roles and inspires the next generation to consider them. Explore community support volunteering.

How to get involved in Healthcare Science Week

There are three simple ways to make Healthcare Science Week count:

  • Volunteer — volunteer with an NHS charity or science engagement project supporting health services. Browse opportunities.
  • Fundraise — fundraise for a health or medical research charity.
  • Raise awareness — share the work of healthcare scientists to inspire interest in science careers.

Healthcare Science Week volunteering opportunities

Mark Healthcare Science Week by doing something real. Find volunteering opportunities and start today.

Get involved with Healthcare Science Week

Browse live opportunities, log your hours, and earn verified badges you can add to your CV and LinkedIn. Find volunteering roles or see more awareness days.

When
March
Month
March
Duration
Month

Get involved with Healthcare Science Week

Browse opportunities and start making a verified impact today.